Privacy
Policy

Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled Pty Limited (ACN 623 923 571) (“Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled”) and its associated entities respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 By doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled in accordance with this Privacy Policy:
Visit Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ website;
Interact or follow social media managed by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled (such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram);
Place an order via a store, telephone or website, including orders for home delivery;
Participate in Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ special offers;
Apply for a job with Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled;
Nominate your community group for Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ charity support;
Submit website feedback and enquires;
Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled or any other service provided by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled;
Enter into an agreement with Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled; or
Any other method of collection as determined by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled from time to time.

1.2 Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):
Name;
Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required);
Address;
Phone and/or facsimile number;
Email address;
Details of your order;
IP address;
Bank details; and
Any additional information provided to Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you and any in relation to Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ charity support.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:
Providing order confirmations;
Processing and delivering of orders;
Assisting the offering of products and services by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled or its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;
Processing of job applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;
Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;
Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and
Using for administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.

2.2 You may advise Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Where appropriate and required, Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled may disclose your Personal Information: To other associated Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled entities, including its delivery company; To Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ business; Where the law requires or authorises Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled to do so; and To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2 Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled is not likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1 Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled provides you with access to your Personal Information upon request by you.

4.2 Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3 Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled strives to protect your Personal Information, Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled receives your transmission, Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ systems and while in transit between Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled’ systems and the companies who provide Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled with the various systems.

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled, please lodge a complaint to the Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at info@tablebirds.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Table Birds Exceptionally Chargrilled or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Stay in touch for exclusive offers and news